Buy Asacol (Mesalamine) Online From Medications Canada, a reputed Canadian pharmacy.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Asacol

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : DR Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Asacol400mg84$78.00Add To Cart
Asacol400mg168$142.00Add To Cart

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Mesalamine Mesalamine

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Mesalamine400mg100$37.00Add To Cart
Mesalamine400mg200$60.05Add To Cart
Mesalamine400mg300$80.70Add To Cart

Description

Asacol is a medication used to treat ulcerative colitis, proctitis, and proctosigmoiditis.  Asacol can also be used to prevent symptoms of ulcerative colitis. Asacol affects a substance in the body that causes inflammation, tissue damage, and diarrhea.

Store Asacol at room temperature away from moisture and heat.  Keep medication away from children and pets

Before using Asacol, tell your doctor if you have a history of a stomach condition called pyloric stenosis, a history of an allergy to sulfasalazine, a heart condition, kidney disease, or liver disease.  Before taking Asacol, tell your doctor about any prescription, non prescription, supplements, or herbal medicines that you are taking

This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby.  Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using Acasol.  Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.  The medicine in Asacol may pass through breast milk.  Be sure to follow your doctors instructions about using Asacol, and take any food or beverage restrictions seriously while using this medication.

Take Asacol exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take more of this medication, or for longer than recommended by your doctor.  Take Asacol with a full glass of water.  Asacol can usually be taken with or without food.  Do not break, crush, or chew an Asacol tablet.  Swallow the tablet whole.  The tablet has a special coating that protects your stomach. Asacol is formulated to dissolve in your intestines.  Breaking the pill could damage this coating and affect your stomach.  Call your doctor if you find undissolved tablets in your stools. If you miss a dose of Asacol, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and continue with your regular dosing schedule.

Do not use Asacoll if you are allergic to mesalamine or aspirin or other salicylates.  Stop using Acasol and inform your doctor if you experience severe stomach pain, cramping, fever, headache and bloody diarrhea. 

Seek emergency help if you are experiencing any signs of allergic reaction such as hives, difficulty breathing, swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or throat.  Serious side effects include: severe stomach pain, cramping, fever, headache, and bloody diarrhea.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Asacol

Scientific Name:

Mesalamine

Other Names:

Mesacol, Asacol MR

Strength(s):

400mg

Quantities Available:

100, 200, 300, 84, 168

Formulation:

Delayed Release Tablet, DR Tablet